Downloadable Schedule

Abstracts and Biographies

Instructions for Presenters and Session Chairs

Schedule

March 12, 2020

Hahn Hall

2:00-4:00 PM

Promoting Music in America, 1890-1940
Lili Tobias. “All my heart, in this my singing”: Amy Beach and the Women’s Clubs of New England”
Claudia Macdonald. “Women Making America Musical”
Heather Platt. “Creating a Furor: Visiting Artists’ Song Recitals at Women’s Clubs in the 1890s”
Mary Natvig. “Helen Beach Jones: Revealing Women’s Contributions to Musical Culture”

Session Chair: Linda Pohly, Ball State University

5:00 PM–Keynote Address
Marian Wilson Kimber “Women’s Concerts, Women’s Influence: the Historical Force of American Women in Classical Music”

7:30PM

Opening remarks by Dean Seth Beckman, College of Fine Arts

Red Vespa—Marian Wilson Kimber and Natalie Landowski

March 13, 2020

Hahn Hall

9:00-10:30 AM

Natalie Landowski. Piano master class

11:00-12:00

Concert—Eastern Images
April Kim. “가위 (“Scissors”): Fantasia Toccata by Jiyoun Chung”
James Thompson. “‘East Wind for Solo Flute’ by Shulamit Ran”
Daniel Becker. “Chen Yi’s ‘Monologue: Impressions on The True Story of Ah Q’: Chinese Music and Poetry”

Session Chair: Rebecca Burkart, Ball State University

Lunch 12:00-1:30

1:30-3:00 PM

19th Century Women Composers
Harald Krebs. “Working with Words: Revisions of Declamation in Fanny Hensel’s ‘Nacht ist wie ein stilles Meer’”
Sharon Krebs
. “Married to a Rebel: Two Women Composers’ Responses to the Revolution of 1848”

Session Chair: Christopher Reynolds, University of California, Davis

3:15-4:45 PM

Empowering Composers and Performers
Linda Pohly. “Better Music for Rural Indiana”: The Development and Cultural Significance of the Home Demonstration Club Choruses”
Elisabeth Honn Hoegberg. “Untrammeled Imagination: Women’s Music and the Wa-Wan Press”
Beverly Taflinger. “Shining Examples: Female Composers, Empowerment, and the Women’s Suffrage Movement”

Session Chair: Mary Natvig, Bowling Green State University

Sursa Hall

8:30-10:00 AM

Soundscapes of Hope and Despair
Denise Bernardini Ritter. “A Thousand Hands a Million Stars”
Sophia Tegart and Michael Seregow. “Representations of Spring”
Kelci Kosin and Cara Chowning. Marjorie Rusche-“Songs of Love and Death”
Rachel Spodek and Michael Scherperel. “Songs from Letters: Calamity Jane to her Daughter Janey, 1880-1902 by Libby Larsen”

Session Chair: Elizabeth Crawford, Ball State University

10:15-11:45 AM

Women Songwriters
Christopher Reynolds. “Carrie Jacobs Bond as Professional Amateur: Documenting the Remarkable World of the Amateur Woman Songwriter, 1890-1930”
Kathleen Maurer and Cara Chowning. “The Songs of Carrie Jacobs-Bond (1862-1946)”
Kristin Clark and Phillip Clark. “Emily Dickinson: The Muse”

Session Chair: Harald Krebs, University of Victoria

Lunch 11:45-1:30

1:30-3:00 PM

Concert—Music for Woodwinds
Jonathan Thompson. “Música femenina: Mexican Oboe Works for Women and by Women”
Jennifer Piper and Brad DeRoche. “Canyon Echoes by Katherine Hoover”
Kristen Zelenak and Silver Lining Duo. “Newly Composed Works for Saxophone by Stacy Garrop and Kate Vincent”
MiamiClarinet. “Clarinet Quartets Old and New”

Session Chair: James Thompson, Ball State University

3:15-4:45 PM

Brassy Women
Derek Katz. “The Public and Personal Stories of Ellen Stone, Pioneer Horn Player”
Merrie Klazek. “Breaking the Brass Ceiling – Women in principal orchestral brass positions, then and now”
Christopher Van Hof and Amanda Frisch. “The Trombone Music of Colombian composer Carolina Calvache”

Session Chair: Jim Rhinehart, Ball State University

7:30     Evening Concert  in Sursa Hall

Opening remarks by Dr. Ryan Hourigan, Director, School of Music

Kristen and Elizabeth Gunlogson. “The Edge of Great Quiet: Songs from Alaska by Sally Reid”
Martha Councell-Vargas. “Rapid Fire & Song by Jennifer Higdon”
Abby Lloyd and Tatiana Gorbunova
. “Joan Tower-Fantasy for Clarinet and Piano(…those harbor lights)”
Reneé Cometa Briggs. “Victoria Bond-Simeron Kremate”
Kera Washington. “Adaptations of Haitian folkloric music: the music of Emerante de Pradines, Yanvalou Drum & Dance Ensemble, and Zili Misik”

March 14, 2020

Hahn Hall

8:30-10:00 AM

19th Century European Performers
Amanda Lalonde. “Delphine von Schauroth, Corinna-Sister”
Matthew Franke.Lison Frandin’s Italian Career and the Emergence of Realism in Italian Opera”
Jungwa Lee. “ Clara Wieck-Schumann’s Left Hand Techniques and Markings in her Piano Works including Souvenir de Vienne, Op. 9 and Op. 21”

Session Chair: Claudia Macdonald, Oberlin College

10:15-11:45 AM

African American Pathbreakers
Elena Farel. “Sissieretta Jones and Performing the Prima Donna”
Kendra Lowery. “Price and Bonds: Musical Pioneers and African American Historians”
Dana Zenobi and Michael Scherperel. “Margaret A. Bonds: Newly Rediscovered Songs”

Session Chair: Kiernan Steiner, Arizona State University

Lunch 11:45-1:30 PM

1:30-3:00 PM

Women and Commercial Music
Paula Bishop. “A Belly Full of Spaghetti and Ears Full of Songs”: Felice Bryant and Country Music Songwriting in the 1950s
Walt Everett. “Lepidopteron cum strabismus: The Hidden Promise of Vanessa, the Erratic Adolescent Doodler”
Emily Milius. “Musical Representations of Trauma in Kesha’s “Praying”’

Session Chair: Brett Clement, Ball State University

3:15- 4:45 PM

Uncommon Women
Rebecca Schreiber. “
Fanfare(s) for the (Un)Common (Wo)Man: Towards a More Inclusive Musical Discourse”
Allison Alcorn. “Carleen Maley Hutchins: Blazing a Trail through the Patriarchy of Lutherie”
Bryan Hayslett. “Roles of Recordings in Recent Solo Cello Works”

Session Chair: Sean Paul Mills, Ball State University

 

Sursa Hall

8:30-10:00 AM

20th Century Women Composers
Lana Forman. “‘Re-ligio’ vs. Individuation: Jungian Approach to Sofia Gubaidulina’s Instrumental Concertos”
Christina Reitz. “Caroline Shaw: Past Meets Present”
Timothy Cheek and Caroline Helton. “From Brno to the Jungle: Czech Composer Vítězslava Kaprálová’s Ascent to Recognition” (with Caroline Helton, soprano)

Session Chair: Jessica Sommer, Ball State University

10:15-11:45 AM

French Composers and Patrons
Sylvia Kahan. “The Power of the Press: Salonnières and the Society Columns in the Paris Dailies”
Megan Sarno. “Tailleferre and Tokenism”
Catherine Compton and Allan Armstrong. “Clairières dans le ciel (Lili Boulanger)”

Session Chair: Marian Wilson Kimber

Lunch 11:45-1:30 PM

1:30-3:00 PM

Concert—Vocal Fusion
Theresa Bickham and Elaine Ross. “The Human Heart: Women Composers, Poets, and Performers Connect Across Centuries”
Whistling Hens. “Music for Soprano and Clarinet: Meadow Song, Multitudinous Stars and Spring Waters”
Loralee Songer and Sheila Todd. “Little Black Book”
Phoenix Down RPG. “Modern Voice: Two Premiers of Reed Trios by Women Composers”
Novacane Quartet. “Monstress” by Theresa Martin

Session Chair: Kelci Kosin, Ball State University

3:15- 4:45 PM

Women at the Keyboard
Rebecca Burkart. “Elizabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre’s Tocade: Italian style in a French suite”
Lori Rhoden. “A Performance of Clara Schumann’s Quatre Pièces fugitives, Op. 15”
Joyce Wang. “Kolb with Music: selected solo piano works by Barbara Kolb (b. 1939)”

Session Chair: Kelci Kosin, Ball State University

7:30 PM     Evening Concert–Limitless Collective

 

Limitless Collective is an artistic collective of female musicians aimed at revolutionizing the dynamic between audience, performer, and creator. By investing in the diversity and inclusiveness of our audience, we invest music as a means of empowering a viable community.

Reception to follow